CLA-2 R:C:M 957681 LTO

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
1 E. Bay Street
Room 104
Savannah, Georgia 31401

RE: Protest 1704-94-100407; Master Lab and Master One self- contained photofinishing laboratory equipment; heading 9008; EN 90.08; EN 90.10

Dear District Director:

The following is our decision regarding Protest 1704-94-100407, which concerns the classification of photofinishing laboratory equipment under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The subject merchandise was entered between May 6, 1994, and September 9, 1994, and the entries were liquidated between August 12, 1994, and November 4, 1994. The protest was timely filed on November 10, 1994.

FACTS:

The articles in question are the Master Lab 322, 342, 522 and 742, and Master One 162, self-contained photofinishing laboratories, which are used to automatically develop photographic film. Raw, exposed film is fed into the Master Lab or Master One, where it is developed, printed onto photographic paper and then processed into standard sized prints (some models can also produce 4 x 6 inch prints). The differences between the various model numbers relate primarily to speed, capacity and manual versus automatic capability. The final digit of the model number may be changed after importation to reflect the customer - 2 -

ultimately receiving the item (thus, the "522" is identical to a "520").

The photofinishing laboratory equipment was entered under subheading 9010.10.00, HTSUS, which provides for apparatus for automatically developing photographic film. The equipment was classified upon liquidation under subheading 9008.40.00, HTSUS, which provides for photographic enlargers.

ISSUE:

Whether the Master Lab and Master One self-contained photofinishing laboratory equipment is classifiable under heading 9008, HTSUS, which provides for photographic enlargers, or under heading 9010, HTSUS, which provides for apparatus for automatically developing photographic film.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUS govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states in pertinent part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes . . . ."

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the Customs Co-operation Council's official interpretation of the Harmonized System. While not legally binding, and therefore not dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the Harmonized System, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989).

The headings under consideration are as follows:

9008 Image projectors, other than cinematograhic; photographic (other than cinematographic) enlargers and reducers . . .

9010 Apparatus and equipment for photographic (including cinematographic) laboratories . . ., not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter . . .

A photographic enlarger "is a type of projector that throws the image from a small negative onto sensitized paper; this operation is part of the process of making an enlarged positive - 3 -

print." The New Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia (1994). EN 90.08, pg. 1470, states that heading 9008, HTSUS, includes photographic enlargers, which "usually consist of a light source, a diffusing screen or a condensing lens, a negative holder, one or more objectives with a focusing device (often automatic), and an easel for supporting the sensitised paper; these parts are mounted on an adjustable vertical or horizontal support."

The Master Lab and Master One photofinishing laboratory equipment does more than simply throw an image from a negative onto sensitized paper--it processes raw exposed film and produces positive prints. Thus, the equipment cannot be classified under heading 9008, HTSUS.

The Master Lab and Master One photofinishing laboratory equipment incorporates special film developing tanks, tanks for washing negatives, print driers, roller squeegees, polished stainless steel plates, printing frames and film cutting machines and apparatus, all of which are named as apparatus and equipment for photographic laboratories in EN 90.10, pg. 1473-4. The Master Labs and Master Ones are film processors and film printers, and are therefore classifiable as apparatus and equipment for photographic laboratories, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, under heading 9010, HTSUS. Specifically, they are classifiable as apparatus and equipment for automatically developing photographic film under subheading 9011.10.00, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

The Master Lab and Master One self-contained photofinishing laboratory equipment is classifiable under subheading 9010.10.00, HTSUS.

The protest should be GRANTED. In accordance with section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, should be mailed by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to the mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and the public - 4 -

via the Diskette Subscription Service, Freedom of Information Act and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division